Articles

CASTING COMPARED WITH OTHER MANUFACTURING PROCESSES
Sand CastingInvestment Casting
Die Casting
ForgingPowder MetalWeld AssyMachined Hog Out
Complexity of Part Shape4532233
Part Integrity 3425345
Mechanical Properties4425355
Alloy Choices5525444
Minimum Section Thickness (inches)0.1000.0400.0300.0800.0600.0300.050
Surface Finish344.54.54.545
Tolerances2342435
Part Size1 to 51 to 31 to 21 to 41 to 31 to 51 to 5
NUMBER CODES

5 = Optimum, best, most, largest

1 = Minimum, worst, least, smallest

PLEASE NOTE:

Information in the above table is for reference use only, and is not intended for design use

Please Contact Us with questions, or for more specific information.



Click here to go back to Articles Index